注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

流动的光彩

岁月如水 人生是河 宽容能拯救一切

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

我有点懒,可是我很幸福。因为我有时时刻刻关心我的父母,时时刻刻照顾我的老婆,还有离不开我的一个漂亮的小姑娘。 对于生活,我很满足。

网易考拉推荐

人教版高中英语高考重点知识突破——选修七Unit3  

2013-09-01 10:17:17|  分类: 高中英语课程辅导 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |
选修7 Unit 3 Under the sea

要 点 梳 理     高效梳理·知识备考

●重点单词

1.annual adj.每年的;按年度计算的n.年刊;年鉴→annually adv.每年地;年度地→anniversary n.周年纪念
2.witness vt.当场见到;目击 n.目击者;证人;证据
3.accommodation n.住所;住宿

4.opposite prep.在……对面 adj.相对的;相反的
5.pause vi. & n.暂停;中止
6.telescope n.望远镜
7.flee vi.逃避;逃跑 vt.逃离→fled/fled (过去式/过去分词)
8.drag vt.拖;拉;扯
9.depth n.深(度);深处
10.urge vt.催促;极力主张;驱策

11.abandon vt.放弃;遗弃;抛弃→abandoned adj.放纵的;堕落的
12.target n.目标;靶;受批评的对象
13.reflect vi.思考 vt.映射;反射;思考→reflection n.映像;思考;反映
14.aware adj.意识到的;知道的→awareness n.意识
15.neat adj.(口)好的;整齐的;匀称的

16.scare vt.恐吓 vi.受惊吓→scared adj.恐惧的;害怕的→scary adj.引起恐慌的
17.Antarctic adj.南极的
18.awesome adj.使人敬畏的;令人畏惧的→awe n. & vt.敬畏;使畏惧;满心敬畏→awful adj.可怕的,吓人的,极度的,很糟的→awfully adv.极度地,十分地

●重点短语

1.in the meantime    在此期间;与此同时
2.be/become aware of  对……知道、明白;意识到……
3.(be) scared to death  吓死了
4.draw near  靠近
5.hold up  阻挡
6.help(...) out  帮助(某人)摆脱困境或危难

7.upside down  上下翻转
8.sort out  整理;分类;收拾
9.aim at  瞄准
10.be about to do sth.  正要做某事

●重点句型

1.This was the call that announced there was about to be a whale hunt. 这是宣告捕鲸行动马上就要开始的声音。
2.“Come on,_Clancy. To the boat,”... 
快点,克兰西。 快到船上去,”……

3.I‘m sitting in the warm night air with a cold drink in my hand and reflecting on the day—a day of pure magic! 
我坐在温暖的夜色中,手持一杯冷饮回忆着这一天——这奇妙至极的一天!

4.The fish didn’t seem to mind me swimming among them. 鱼儿好像不介意我在它们中间游动。

●高考范文

(2008·天津)
假设2008年2月12日是你父亲的生日,下面三幅图描绘的是你给父亲买完礼物后乘坐地铁回家时经历的一件事。请根据图示,用英语写一篇日记记叙这件事,并谈谈自己的感受。

注意:1.词数不少于100;
2.可适当加入细节,以使行文连贯。


 

参考词汇:地铁(列车)subway train
February 12th, 2008
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________


February 12th, 2008
      Today is Father‘s birthday. I went to buy a gift to make his day. The subway train taking me home was crowded, but I was lucky to get a seat. I sat there quietly imagining Father’s smiling, satisfied and happy face at receiving the gift. The train stopped at the next stop and an old lady with two large suitcases got on. Seeing her so tired, I offered my seat to her although I felt exhausted myself. The old lady thanked me and I smiled back at her.

      Maybe that was another gift for Father. I also realized how much sweeter the journey would be if you make it smoother for others!

考 点 探 究         互动探究·能力备考

Ⅰ.词汇短语过关

1.witness n. 目击者;证人;证据 vt. 当场见到;目击
a witness to ……的目击者
bear/give witness (to) 证明;作证
call to witness 请……作证;传……作证
witness to(doing) sth. 作证

(1)The successful launch of Shenzhou Ⅶ is ________________________ our country‘s increasing prosperity.“神舟”七号的成功发射是我们伟大祖国日益强盛的有力见证。
(2)The two servants _____________ Mr Smith’s will.
两个仆人在史密斯先生的遗嘱上签名作证。

powerful witness to 

witnessed

(3)She was punished for __________________.
她因作伪证受到惩处。
(4)The worker ________________________ the accused near the scene of the crime.
这个工人作证说曾看见被告在犯罪现场附近。

giving false witnesses

witnessed to having seen

2.accommodation n. 住所;住宿,膳宿供应;(pl.) 提供便利的设备(或用具);适应,调节
accommodate vt. 向……提供住宿(或膳宿);容纳,接纳,招待住宿;供应,供给;使适应,使适合,调节

make accommodations for 为……提供膳宿
book accommodation at a hotel 向旅馆预订房间
arrange sb.‘s accommodation 给某人安排住处
accommodate/adapt to 使……适应
accommodate oneself to=adapt oneself to 适应,顺应
accommodate/supply sb. with 向某人提供方便

(1)The house will _______________ two families.
这幢房子可容纳两家人居住。
(2)The bank will __________________ you ______ a loan.
银行将提供一笔贷款给你。
(3)You will have to ______________ yourself ______ the situation. 你必须使自己适应形势。

accommodate

accommodate

with 

accommodate

to

(4)Can we find _________________ at a hotel for tonight?
我们今晚能找到旅馆住宿吗?
(5)This hotel has _____________________ 500 guests.

accommodations

accommodations for

3.urge vt.催促,力劝,强烈要求 n.强烈的欲望,迫切要求

urge on/upon sb....向某人极力陈述某事
urge against...极力反对……
urge sb. to do sth.催促某人做某事
urge sb. into doing催促某人做某事
urge that sb.(should) do sth.主张……;力劝……
It is/was urged that...有人主张……
have an urge to do sth.渴望做某事

(1)He ___________ his pupils the importance of hard work.
他向学生们力言用功的重要。(2)We ____________ her ________________ her birthday gift from her boyfriend.
我们催她打开她男朋友送给她的生日礼物。
(3)My friends urged that I __________________ for the job.
朋友们力劝我申请那份工作。
(4)I was urged that he __________________.
有人极力主张他应受到处罚。

urged on

urged

to open

(should) apply

(should) be punished

(5)The vacation is coming and I _________________________.
假期快到了,我很想外出旅行。

have an urge to travel

4.abandon vt. 放弃,遗弃,抛弃;使任凭……摆布 n. 放任,放纵,狂放;无拘无束

abandon sth./sb. to sb. 舍弃某物/人而被别人取得
abandon sth. for sth. 舍弃某物去取另一物
abandon oneself to sth. 沉湎于某事
abandon sb. to the mercy of 听任某人由……摆布
abandon smoking 戒烟
abandon a project/plan 放弃一项方案/计划
with abandon 放肆地;恣意地

(1)The child ______________________ his parents.这孩子被父母遗弃了。
(2)The crew _____________ the burning ship.
水手们离弃了燃烧着的船。

was abandoned by

abandoned

(3)I ____________________________ of being a doctor.
我放弃了当医生的希望。
(4)She _______________ herself ______ despair.
她陷入绝望之中。

abandoned my hope

abandoned 

to

5.reflect vt. 映射;反射vi.&vt. 思考,反省,深思
reflection n. 反射;反照;反映;映像

reflect sb./sth. in sth. (指镜子等)映出某人/物的影像
reflect sth. from sth. 从某物(表面)反射(光、热、声等)
reflect on/upon sth. 思考某事
be lost in reflection 陷入沉思中

(1)He looked at his face ____________ the mirror.他看着镜子中自己的脸。
(2)The heat __________________ the white sand formed a mirage.热气经白色的沙面反射形成蜃景。
(3)I need time to ____________ your offer.
我需要时间来考虑你的建议。

reflected in

reflected from

reflect on

6.aware adj. 意识到的;知道的
awareness n. 知道;认识;意识;兴趣

be/become aware of sth. 意识到某事(aware 通常做表语)
be/become aware that... 意识到……
as far as I'm aware 据我所知
make sb. aware of/that... 让某人知道……

(1)I don‘t think people ______ really _________ just how much it costs.
我认为人们并不真正明白这要花多少钱。
(2)Everyone present at the meeting should ______________ the risks involved.
该让出席会议的每个人都知道所涉及的风险。

are

aware of

be made aware of

(3)She suddenly __________________ people looking at her.她突然注意到人们在看她。
(4)____________________________________, nobody has done anything about it.
据我所知,尚无人对此采取任何措施。

became aware of

As far as I am aware

7.scare v. 恐吓,惊吓,害怕n. 惊吓,恐慌,恐惧
scared adj. 害怕的;担心的

scare sb. away/off 把某人吓跑/吓退
scare sb. into doing sth. 威胁/恐吓某人做某事
be scared of sb./sth. 害怕某人/某物
be scared of doing sth. 害怕发生某事
be scared to do sth. 害怕、恐惧做某事
be scared that 害怕……
(be) scared to death 吓得要死

(1)The scarecrow in the field is used to ______ the birds ______. 田地里的稻草人是用来吓跑小鸟的。
(2)They ______ the little boy ____________ foods in the supermarket. 他们威胁这个小男孩到超市里去偷食物。

scare

away

scared

into stealing

(3)The little girl ________________________ out alone.这个小女孩不敢一个人外出。
(4)I'm ____________ I'm going to fall.
我担心自己快掉下去了。

is scared of going

scared (that)

8.help out 帮(……)分担工作,帮(……)脱离困境

help sb. with sth. 帮助某人干某事
help (sb.) (to) do sth. 帮助(某人)干某事
can't help to do 不能帮助干某事
can't help doing 禁不住干某事
can't help but do 只得,不得不
help oneself to 随便吃/用……

(1)Is there anything I can do to ____________?我能帮上忙吗?
(2)He was obviously in some kind of trouble, but I didn‘t know how I could __________________.
他显然遇到了麻烦,但我不知道应怎样帮他。

help out

help him out

(3)Can you ________________________ the maths problem?你能帮我解决这道数学题吗?

help me out with

Ⅱ.重点句型详解

1.“Come_on,_Clancy. To the boat,”... “快点,克兰西。快到船上去。”……
Come on. 意为:“来!快!得啦!加油!”表示劝说、激励、不耐烦等语气。
①Come on! We don‘t have much time.
快点!我们的时间不多了。
②Oh, come on—you know that isn‘t true!
哦,得了吧,你知道那不是真的!

拓展:Come along! 快来!赶快!加把劲!
Come again. 请再说一遍!你说什么来着?
How come...? 怎么回事?怎么发生的?怎样解释?
when it comes to sth./to doing sth. 当涉及某事/做某事时

①If she spent five years in Paris, how come her French is so bad?
既然她在巴黎待了五年,她的法语怎么还会这样糟糕?
②When it comes to teaching students English, he has a lot to say. 当涉及教学生英语时,他有很多话要说。
③Come along! We‘re late already.
快点!我们已经迟到了。
④—She is an actress. 她是一个演员。
—Come again. 请再说一遍。(你说什么来着?)

 —I‘m dead tired. I can’t walk any farther, Jenny.
—______, Tommy. You can do it!
A.No problem        B.No hurry
C.Come on   D.That's OK

答案:C

解析:Come on. “加油!”表示激励。 No problem. 没问题;No hurry. 别着急;That's OK. 没关系。

2.The fish didn‘t seem to mind me_swimming among them.
鱼儿好像并不介意我游在它们中间。

me 在句中用做 swimming 的逻辑主语,这叫做动名词的复合结构。
动名词的复合结构的其中一种形式是“物主代词或名词所有格+动名词”,在句中做主语、宾语、表语等。如果不是在句子开头,这个结构常常可以用名词的普通格(或人称代词的宾格)。

①His/Jack's not getting to the station on time made all of us worried.
他/杰克没准时到车站使得我们大家都很担心。(做主语)
②Do you mind my/me/Jack's/Jack leaving now?
我/杰克现在离开你介意吗?(做动词的宾语)
③Have you heard of my sister's winning the contest?
我妹妹在竞赛中获胜的事你听说了吗?(做动词短语的宾语)

④He left the city without our knowing it.
他离开这个城市我们大家都不知道。(做介词的宾语)
⑤What is most important is Tom's going there at once.
最重要的是汤姆立刻到那里去。(做表语)

注意:在下列情况中,动名词复合结构中的逻辑主语要用名词的普通格或人称代词的宾格:
(1)无生命的事物名词做逻辑主语时一般采用普通格形式。
(2)在口语和非正式语体中,只要不做主语常采用普通格或人称代词宾格。

(3)逻辑主语是一个短语或有修饰语,一般用名词普通格或人称代词宾格。
(4)-s结尾的复合名词做逻辑主语时一般用普通格。
(5)不定代词或指示代词做动名词的逻辑主语时,一般不用或很少用所有格形式。
(6)集合名词、单复数同形的名词或变化不规则的复数名词做逻辑主语并同动名词一起做宾语时,一般用普通格。
(7)it 做逻辑主语时用宾格、所有格均可,但指时间时用宾格。

 Do you mind ______ alone at home?
A.Tom leaving   B.Tom having left
C.Tom's being left   D.Tom to be left

答案:C

解析:mind 后接动名词做宾语,且动名词的逻辑主语是 Tom,表被动意义,故选C。

易 错 点 拨        自我完善·误区备考

1.abandon/desert/give up
(1)abandon指不得已而遗弃、放弃人或事物。
(2)desert强调故意逃避应尽的义务和职责,违背誓言,有责难之意。另外,desert还有离弃某地方之意。
(3)give up为常用词,常用于口语,与abandon同义。

 (1)I persuaded him to __________ smoking.我说服他戒了烟。
(2)She was ____________ by her husband.她被丈夫遗弃了。
(3)Snow forced many drivers to __________ their vehicles.
大雪迫使许多驾驶者弃车步行。
(4)The villages had been _________.
这些村庄已经荒无人烟了。

give up

deserted

abandon

deserted

2. aware/conscious
二者都可表示“意识到的”,都可用于be aware/conscious of结构。但aware指感官上的知觉,而conscious指内心所意识到的感觉。

 (1)I suddenly felt ______ of somebody watching me.我突然觉得有人盯着我看。
(2)He became acutely _____________ of having failed his parents.
他深深感到自己辜负了父母的期望。

aware

conscious

3. flee/escape/run away
三者都有“逃跑”的意思,但有所侧重。
(1)flee强调逃跑行为本身,含有逃走、消散的意思。
(2)escape强调逃跑的结果,即成功地跑掉了。
(3)run away多用于口语,含有不辞而别的意思。

 (1)He ____________ from his home when he was very young.
他很小时就离家出走了。
(2)They ____________ from the burning building at last.
他们最终从失火的房子里逃了出来。
 (3)Why does she always ______ any kind of responsibility?为什么她总是逃避责任?

ran away

escaped

flee

高 效 作 业      自我测评·技能备考

Ⅰ.单词拼写

1.The small animals were s________ to run away when they saw a tiger walking towards them.

2.Anyone with an a_________ income of under 5 000 yuan may be eligible to apply.

3.He a___________ his wife and went away with all their money.

4.He doesn't seem to be a_______ of the coldness of their attitude towards his appeal.

5.We w____________ tremendous changes in the city.

scared 

annual

abandoned

aware

witnessed

6.Her sad look __________(反映) the thought passing through her mind.

7.These requirements are absolutely basic to a good _____________ (关系).

8.Hotel ________________ (住宿) was scarce during the Olympic Games.

9.He's got nothing beyond his state _________ (养老金).

10.Nobody knew the ___________ (深度) of her love for the child.

reflected 

relationship

accommodation

pension

depth

Ⅱ .单项选择

1.—Do you mind my smoking here?
—______.
A.No, thanks       B.No. Good idea
C.Yes, please   D.Yes. Better not

答案:D

解析:考查对 Do you mind...?“你介意……吗?”的回答。Yes表示“介意”,No 表示“不介意”,故选D“介意,你最好别(吸烟)”。

2.Sean's strong love for his country is ______ in his recently published poems.
A.relieved   B.reflected
C.responded   D.recovered

答案:B

解析:reflect “反映”,符合题意。relieve 缓解,减轻;respond 回答,回复;recover 恢复。

3.The 1930s, when he was in his twenties, ______ the sufferings that the Chinese were bearing from the war.
A.observed   B.witnessed
C.proved   D.supplied

答案:B

解析:句意为:20世纪30年代,他那个时候20多岁,见证了中国人民所遭受的战争之苦。witness 见证,目睹;observe 观察;prove 证明;supply 提供。

4.The plan was ______ when it was discovered just how much the scheme would cost.
A.released   B.deserted
C.resigned   D.abandoned

答案:D

解析:句意:当发现这个方案将耗费巨资时,它被放弃了。abandon 意为“放弃”。release “解除,免除”;desert 表示抛弃自己的职责或应尽的义务;resign “辞去,辞职,放弃”。

5.When you write your goals in a particular way, you are able to make yourself continuously ______ situations that will bring you nearer to your goal.
A.aware of   B.worried about
C.familiar with   D.accustomed to

答案:A

解析:aware of 知道。句意为:当你以特殊的方式写出自己的目标时,你能够知道自己所处的位置,这样你就能越来越接近你的目标。

6.(2010·成都联考)-Look! Everything here is under construction.
-What's the pretty small house that ______ for?
A.is being built   B.has been built
C.is built   D.is building

答案:A

解析:考查时态和语态。语意表明从句中用现在进行时,名词house是动词build的承受者,所以谓语用现在进行时的被动语态。第二句语意为:正在修建的那座漂亮的小房子是用来做什么的?

7.Janie lay on the floor ______, too ______ to move.
A.trembled; scaring   B.trembling; scaring
C.trembling; scared   D.trembled; scared

答案:C

解析:trembling为现在分词做伴随状语,其执行者为主语Janie; scared为形容词,表示“吓坏的”。

8.______ clearly aware of the danger ahead, he accepted the task without fear.
A.As if   B.Though
C.If   D.As though

答案:B

解析:在though/as if等引导的从句中,谓语是be,而从句的主语与主句的主语相同时,从句的主语与be可同时省略。根据题意应选B项。

9.They urged that the library ______ open during the vacation.
A.must be kept   B.is kept
C.would be kept   D.be kept

答案:D

解析:urge所带的宾语从句需用should do的形式,should可省略。句意为“他们要求图书馆假期也开放”。

10.Do you mind ______ alone at home?
A.Tom leaving   B.Tom having left
C.Tom’s being left   D.Tom to be left

答案:C

解析:mind (sb./sb.’s) doing sth.介意(某人)做某事。Tom与leave之间是被动关系,故选C。

11.(2010·北京海淀期末)Please put the medicine on the top of the shelf. It's ______ our children can't reach it.
A.what   B.that
C.where   D.how

答案:C

解析:考查表语从句。根据解题原则“缺什么补什么”,此处表语从句中缺少地点状语,用关系副词where,所以选C项。

12.The performer was waving his stick in the street, and it ______ missed the child standing nearby.
A.narrowly   B.nearly
C.hardly   D.closely

答案:A

解析:句意为:表演者在街道上挥舞着棍子,并且它勉强地错过了站在旁边的小孩儿。 narrowly 仅仅;勉强地;nearly 几乎;hardly 几乎不;closely 密切地。

13.I hated rush, so I got to the airport ______ time to have my luggage and ticket ______.
A.before; checked   B.until; check
C.ahead of; checked   D.ahead; to check

答案:C

解析:ahead of time 提前;have sth. done 使某事被做。

14.I know he is untrustful. ______ I must admit he is a good worker.
A.As a result   B.In other words
C.After all   D.In the meantime

答案:D

解析:句意为“我知道他不可信。但与此同时我必须承认他是一个好工人”。

15.—______! I didn't hear you clearly. It's too noisy here.
—I was saying that the film is wonderful.
A.Come again   B.Come along
C.Come on   D.Come here

答案:A

解析:Come again! “请再说一遍,你说什么来着?”;Come along!“快来,赶快,加把劲!”;Come here! “到这里来!”;Come on! “(表示劝说、激励、不耐烦等)来!快!得啦!加油!”

Ⅲ .完形填空

         My son was badly hurt in a fire. After he__1__ from a series of treatments(解析), the doctors told him they would not do any operation for six months__2__it took long for the skin to stop shrinking (收缩). So, he had to return to college with a visible 10inch __3__on his face.

    I said to my son, “Keaton,__4__ will pay any more attention to your scar__5__ you do. If it does not bother you, it will not bother__6__.” He took my advice to heart and returned to school with his head__7__ high—glad he was alive.

            _8__, everyone has scars and shortcomings. Some of you may spend much time thinking that people would like you better __9__you looked different, or dressed differently, or could have a different and newer __10__ .

         But you see, like Keaton's scar, people will only judge you by your looks, or your__11__, or your car, if you are judging yourself by these same false__12__.

      One of my friends in college was very __13__ . At first, when people met him, they noticed his__14__ for about 10 seconds. This man felt __15__ about himself and spent most of his time__16__ about other people's comfort and welfare. __17__, people ignored his looks. What people__18__ was his kindness and his concern for them. He didn't act in an ugly way so people didn't treat him as an ugly man. 

        Therefore, concentrate on what you value __19__ yourself, because if you can see that beautiful person, everyone you are in contact with will see the same __20__.

1.A. cured                 B. recovered                 
C. improved                  D. returned
2.A. because                     B. though                            
C. until                         D. before
3.A. cut                            B. wound                            
C. injure                       D. scar

4.A. no one                B. anyone                        
C. everyone                    D. someone
5.A. as                      B. like                          
C. than                         D. when
6.A. another               B. others                      
C. all                                D. us
7.A. put                            B. held                         
C. taken                       D. hung

8.A. After all                     B. In conclusion            
C. In fact                            D. Above all
9.A. as long as           B. if                            
C. even if                            D. as if
10.A. house                 B. telephone                  
C. job                           D. car

11.A. clothes               B. hairstyle                   
C. figure                       D. salary
12.A. means                B. standards                  
C. comments                D. rules
13.A. smart                 B. optimistic                 
C. rude                         D. ugly

14.A. manners             B. expressions               
C. looks                       D. actions
15.A. lucky                  B. worried                    
C. good                        D. sad
16.A. inquiring             B. asking                      
C. knowing                   D. caring

17.A. Completely          B. Gradually                  
C. Obviously                 D. Suddenly
18.A. wanted               B. understood               
C. brought                    D. saw
19.A. within                 B. beyond                     
C. except                      D. above
20.A. kindness             B. concern                    
C. beauty                      D. perfection

答案及解析:
1. B。作者的孩子在火灾中被烧伤,在他从一系列的手术中康复后,医生告诉他说他们不能在接下来的六个月内对他进行任何手术。
2. A。 用because表示原因,说明不能手术的原因是要用很长一段时间才能让皮肤停止收缩。
3. D。 由于不能够进行手术所以作者的孩子带着一个可以被别人看见的10英寸的伤疤返回大学学习。scar伤疤;cut刀伤。

4. A。 该句话是作者对孩子的鼓励,意思是说“与你相比,没有任何人会更加注意你的伤疤。”
5. C。句中的more暗示该空应该填入than表示比较。
6. B。如果伤疤不会让你烦恼,它也不会让别的任何人烦恼的。用others表示除了作者孩子外的任何人。

7. B。孩子把作者的建议牢牢地记在心里,高昂着头返回校园,表明了作者的孩子不对自己脸上的伤疤感到任何的羞愧。
8. C。in fact 事实上,表明在现实生活中几乎每个人都有某种伤疤或缺点。after all毕竟;in conclusion 总之;above all尤其重要的是,这三个选项均不符合句意。

9. B。有些人认为人们会更加喜欢他们,如果他们看起来与众不同,着装不同或者有了一辆与众不同的新车。用if引导一个条件状语从句表示条件。
10. D。后文有暗示。
11.A。如果你用同样错误的标准来评价你的外表、着装或者汽车,别人就也会这样做的。该空与上一段话中的dressed differently保持一致。所以答案选A。

12. B。根据上题分析,可知该空的意思是“标准”,四个选项中只有B可以表示标准,所以正确的答案为B。
13. D。与前文的looks一致,并且与后文中的in an ugly way相对应。
14. C。根据前后文可知该用looks来表示作者一个朋友的丑陋的外表。

15. C。 虽然别人刚见到这个朋友时会很注意他的丑陋的外表,但这个朋友却表现得对自己的外表感觉很好,很正常,所以用good表示满意。
16. D。作者的朋友把他的大多数时间用来关心别人的舒适和福利。care about关心,符合句意。
17. B。由于作者的朋友不去关注自己的外表,所以渐渐地周围的人也就不去注意他的外表了。

18. D。最后人们注意到的只是作者这个朋友的善良和对别人的关心。
19. A。 通过文章的论述,作者提出:应该去注意你的内在的价值和品质。within oneself内在的,内部的。
20. C。 与前一句话的beautiful保持一致。

Ⅳ.短文改错

I've a friend who has a big police dog is named Jack.  1._________________

Every Sunday afternoon my friend takes Jack a long walk in  2.__________________

the park. Jack likes these walks in the park very well.  3.______________________

One Sunday a young man dropped in my friend. He stayed

        4.____________________

去掉is

Jack∧→for

well→much

in∧→on

a long time. He talked and talked. Soon it was the time for my   5.____________________

friend to take Jack for his walk, but the visitor still sat talking.   6.______________________

Jack became worried his walk in the park. He walked  7._____________________

around the room several times but then he sat right in  8.__________________

He→They


worried∧→about

but→and

front of the visitor and looked him. But the visitor paid  9._________________

none attention. He continued talking. Finally Jack could  10.____________________

stand it no longer. He hold the visitor's hat in his mouth.

looked∧→at

none→no
  评论这张
 
阅读(142)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017